Arts & Entertainment
Castelli Presents Awards To Greeley Music Students
Students, teachers honored for recent appearances and performances in Albany.
Ninth-grade orchestra and band students at Horace Greeley High School were treated to a special event Friday when Assemblyman Robert Castelli stopped by to present them with Assembly Certificates of Merit for their performance in Albany during the New York State Music in Our Schools Month earlier this year.
Castelli stopped by the orchestra first and presented certificates to the students, as well as an award to H. Davis Knobloch, the orchestra director.
He then stopped by to the band, and while the students were technically in class, some of them took decided to play their instruments during the event, making for a very lively atmosphere.
Find out what's happening in Chappaqua-Mount Kiscowith free, real-time updates from Patch.
One by one, students came to receive their certificates, with Castelli offering handshakes. Band Director Raymond Lucia was also honored with an award.
When asked what it was like to get an award, Knobloch said that it was great and that it was an honor when he got a phone call saying that Castelli would come.
Find out what's happening in Chappaqua-Mount Kiscowith free, real-time updates from Patch.
Lucia was also glad to have him stop by.
"I think it's really, really nice of the assemblyman to come down, visit us, see the kids," he said. Lucia also said that Castelli had met with them when they were in Albany to perform.
"Oh it's tremendous, it makes me incredibly happy," Castelli said when asked what it was like to come and present the awards to the orchestra and band.
Below is the full list of students (provided by Lucia) who are part of the orchestra and band:
Violin I
Olivia Baker-Sullivan
Kathleen Chen
Darren Cheng
Nicole Lee Fella
Eileen Huang
Peter Kim
Angela Liu
Margaret Liu
Charles Markowitz
Eva Sibinga
Violin II
Maya Anand
Margot Barclay
Katherine Codino
Gabrielle May
Hannah Miller
Juliana Posen
Jiayi Peng
Luke Sorensen
Claire Sparks
Amy Wang
Bing Bing Xie
Viola
Maura Grant
Benjamin Lucas
Sammy Tugendhaft
Christine Yoon
Cello
Annabel Baker-Sullivan
Rebecca Fisher
Chris Koster
Sara McElheny
Jessica Odrich
Matthew Soule
Lily Wolfensohn
String Bass
Eugene Bisdikian
Brian Steiner
BandFlute
Elisabeth Ashikari
Claire Cohen
Kathleen Duncalf
Julia Lin
Leah Katz
Aparna Nathan
Clarinet
Elizabeth Barry
Stefanie Barry
Cheehong Chia
Bass Clarinet
Nir Tomer
Oboe
Anne Hart
Alto Saxaphone
Madeline Clough
Benjamin Ehrlich
Risten Clarke
Joshua Kogan
Molly Olonoff
Walker Reiss
Jonathan Renzulli
Matthew Xie
Tenor Saxophone
Ariane Crummer
Patrick Shaia
Ian Sklar
Baritone Saxaphone
Tim Bloom
Trumpet
Armand Ghersin
Aaron Blacker
William Hansen
Brent Lobien
Alexandra Whittaker
Trombone
Josh Katz
David Duhamel
Tuba
Charlie Bloom
Percussion
Jackson Dammann
Neil Hershman
Nathaniel Rosenberg
Mathew Valenti
Timpani
Dan Borenstein
Mallets/Keyboard
Daniel Scharf
Get more local news delivered straight to your inbox. Sign up for free Patch newsletters and alerts.